美国的知名景点

波士顿
学英语
波士顿

25 所学校, 354 courses 执行

圣地亚哥
学英语
圣地亚哥

23 所学校, 350 courses 执行

洛杉矶
圣地亚哥

圣地亚哥

23 所学校, 350 courses

旧金山
圣巴巴拉

圣巴巴拉

6 所学校, 50 courses

查看加利福尼亚州所有的地区 »
迈阿密
奥兰多
劳德代尔堡

劳德代尔堡

5 所学校, 110 courses

博卡拉顿

博卡拉顿

4 所学校, 22 courses

查看佛罗里达所有的地区 »
波士顿
麻萨诸塞州北安多弗

麻萨诸塞州北安多弗

1 所学校, 9 courses

Rochdale

Rochdale

2 所学校

纽约市
布鲁克林区

布鲁克林区

1 所学校, 2 courses

布罗克波特

布罗克波特

1 所学校, 3 courses

布朗克斯维尔

布朗克斯维尔

1 所学校, 10 courses

查看纽约所有的地区 »
檀香山
查看美国所有的地区 »

英语 课程类型

您需要哪种类型的英语课程?

一般

通用英语课程

通用英语课程是为成年人谁想要提高他们的发言,在英语听,说,读,写能力。 大多课程需要签证,学员年龄为16或16岁以上。 2至48星期的课程。大多密集型课程每星期平均上30节课。

少年

英语暑期初级课程

暑期初级英语课程是为年龄4至12岁的儿童和13至18岁的青少年学习英语的暑期进修班。 4至8星期的课程。

应试

英语考试预备课程

英语考试准备课程是为学生谁想要准备,以改善就业前景或获得入读一所大学的英语水平测试。

商务

商业英语课程

到商务英语课程是为企业管理人员和专业人士谁想要学习英语,尽快与定制的教训和私人英语教师。

教师培训

英语教师培训课程

英语教师培训课程感兴趣的国外英语教学的教师。全球几乎每一个国家在全球各地的就业机会为合格的英语教师有一个巨大的需求。

专业

专业英语课程

专业英语课程是为专业人士谁想要学习英语,在一个特定的区域,如商业,医药,法律,航空,热情好客。

学习和工作

工作与学习英语课程

勤工俭学是成人想学习英语,并获得专业工作经验的同时。

专业

专业英语课程

专业英语课程是为那些想学习英语,参加的活动,如体育,艺术,食品和。


问题与答案

有疑问? 您可以从 我们富有经验的学生顾问,Language International 的工作人员及之前的学生获得解答。

查看翻译

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, 来自巴西的学生
Yes this is possible.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 的工作人员
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, 来自美国的学生
No we don't.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, 来自美国的学生
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, 来自巴西的学生
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, 来自古巴的学生
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, 来自美国的学生
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , Language Systems International 的工作人员
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, 来自美国的学生
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, 来自哥伦比亚的学生
Yes it is.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 的工作人员
No they will not.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, 来自沙特阿拉伯的学生
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, 来自法国的学生
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, 来自美国的学生
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, 来自意大利的学生
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, 来自巴西的学生
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
这有帮助吗?
查看翻译

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, SOLEX College 的工作人员
No, they will need a student's visa.
这有帮助吗?